Members Panel
Go Back   Mapfiend > Everquest > EQ Maps
 

EQ Maps Discussion about Everquest maps

Reply
Old 04-27-2007, 12:00 AM   #1
Solrath
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 4
Solrath is on a distinguished road
Exclamation I Figured It Out Everyone!!!!

Okay turns out the solution is painfully simple here it goes if you have reinstalled EQ and maps do not show DO NOT extract map files to:

C:\Program Files\EverQuest\maps

I know I did and it will not do you ANY good at all. Now if you do want the beautiful blessed maps just Extract them to:

C:\Program Files\Sony\EverQuest\maps

I know it hurts doesn't it, trust me I only figured this out but pure chance but that's all it was. I feel like an idiot. Took me days banging my head against the wall before it dawned on me. PLEASE tell everyone who has this problem. God bless Mapfiend.
Solrath is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Old 06-02-2007, 02:42 PM   #2
Eidolon1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 2
Eidolon1 is on a distinguished road
Default

I've been doing that (ie) extracting to Program Files/Sony\EverQuest\maps -- STILL is NOT working. Can't get Blightfire Moor map. Anyone have any solution to that prob. Know quite a few peeps STILL having this problem. Talked to EQ and they said they didn't include the Blightfire Moor map withe the expansion because people like to personally design their maps. I told the guy -- AND???? they can do that thru mapfiend. lol
Eidolon1 is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Old 06-27-2007, 05:18 AM   #3
Kaliaila
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Illinois
Posts: 5
Kaliaila is on a distinguished road
Default

Eidolon1, first SOE hasn't designed any of the supplied maps for the last 3 or so expansions. They were all made by players in Beta and SOE was allowed by them to supply them to the masses. SOE supposedly had to make maps the same way we do, just like they supposedly have to make UI windows just like we do with no way to instantly see what the result will be aside from loading up EQ. So really just be glad there are any maps with the new expansions at all.

Find the Everquest folder that you are playing EQ from. In that EQ folder there will be a maps folder. Put the TXT files into that maps folder.

Examples:

If you play from C:\Program Files\Everquest\
then put the TXT files into C:\Program Files\Everquest\maps

If you play from C:\Program Files\Sony\Everquest\
then put the TXT files into C:\Program Files\Sony\Everquest\maps

If you play from C:\Program Files\Sony\Everquest Trilogy\
then put the TXT files into C:\Program Files\Sony\Everquest Trilogy\maps

If you play from C:\Program Files\Sony\Everquest Gold\
then put the TXT files into C:\Program Files\Sony\Everquest Gold\maps

If you play from C:\Program Files\Sony\Everquest Platinum\
then put the TXT files into C:\Program Files\Sony\Everquest Platinum\maps
Kaliaila is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Old 10-05-2007, 10:35 AM   #4
shaina123
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2
shaina123 is on a distinguished road
Default Help Please Anyone!

I spent all day yesterday downing maps into sony/everquest/map folder on my hard drive but with vista its not working I have in notepad form if that helps any please i would love to know how to get then to work

thanks Shaina
shaina123 is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Old 07-26-2008, 09:41 AM   #5
deetwo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 2
deetwo is on a distinguished road
Default

what i did was make a separte folder then downloaded the maps to that folder then copy those to the eq map files this seamed to work for and i have vista
deetwo is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Old 08-11-2008, 02:00 PM   #6
mapsnoworky
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 1
mapsnoworky is on a distinguished road
Default with vista 64 bit maps no worky so far.

I did the same thing as deetwo but my maps are *not* working. I have vista 64-bit. (Anyone having problems with 64bit vs 32bit OSes?)

I run eq from the C:\Program Files\Sony\Everquest\maps path and so extracted the maps to this folder. When I go to the 'maps' level I see the extracted files all there as .txt files. What else should I try? If I delete the contents of the 'maps' folder completly, will the maps created by SOE automatically re-download when I connect to EQ? ...Any other suggestions?
mapsnoworky is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Old 08-11-2008, 08:32 PM   #7
Xyrre
Mapgurl!
 
Xyrre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 61
Xyrre is on a distinguished road
Default

Did you try downloading the maps to a different directory and extracting them to that directory then copying them over to the maps directory? Extracting them straight into the maps directory has caused people some issues on Vista.
Xyrre is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Old 08-22-2008, 07:12 AM   #8
Zynfandel
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1
Zynfandel is on a distinguished road
Default problem.

im not a Vista user. my EQ is not in a sony file. so how will that work? worked find on hubbys computer because he does have vista and eq in a sony file.
Zynfandel is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Old 09-01-2008, 06:21 PM   #9
jopickard@msn.com
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Florida
Posts: 1
jopickard@msn.com is on a distinguished road
Talking Window XP Pro works fine!

Well, I am using XP Pro and so far all have worked fine! The Iceclad map looks very different. It would be nice if EQ would automap as you went through a zone and mark NPCs as you hailed them. Just came on to download Grimling Forest. When I started, I did not have Sony in my directory path, but I got a newer vesion of EQ after my old hard drive died, and now I have Sony in my directory path. Good luck with Vista; it is a pain!
jopickard@msn.com is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Old 07-18-2009, 12:38 PM   #10
Phelis
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 1
Phelis is on a distinguished road
Default Maps on vista

Ive tried everything. I tried copying the files into the dl folder and extracting them there as well, followed by both dragging them all and copying them into the maps file. Ive tried disabling the UAC and doing the same thing. i tried doing every combination of the previously mentioned in conjunction with restarts, deletion of maps with fresh installs, yelling and cursing Bill Gate's name and i even did a voodoo map install dance but all to no avail.

This is the suck.

I have always used Mapfiend and they have great maps, i just cant get the things to run on Vista.
Phelis is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
unzipping map issues Holm31 Archived EQ Info 5 06-01-2008 05:32 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:33 AM.
Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.